Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Slam Scores - February 16




Round 1         
PoetScores    Time PenaltyTOTALCumulativeRank
MCD6.56.87.28.58.8022.525
Mak4.077.999.19.20261.31
Savannah77.888.110023.92.23
Jacob Arts6688.28.3022.22.36
Tom Fowler444.47.29.7114.66.78
Tyler B6.2777.89021.827
Amy P888.899.7025.81.72
Katy Penty668.68.710023.344
          
Round 2         
mak7.388.39.79.8026521
Amy P7.68889.702449.82
Savannah6.8788.58.7023.547.45
Katy Penty5.867.47.58.6020.944.24
MCD7.588.79.89.9125.5483

Friday, February 10, 2012

Updated Season Standings!

Poetry Fans! All season poets have been battling for a spot in finals. These are the updated standings:

1.Jeremy Loveday 6.0 points
2.Jacob Arts 4.5 points
3.Mak Konwick 4 points
3.Matthew Christopher Davidson 4 points
3 Scott Thompson 4 points
6.Skawt Chonzz 2.5 points
6.Keenan Proud 2.5 points
8.Hilly Sommerville 1 point
9.Dave Morris .5 points
9.Marie Specht .5 pooints
9.Kaizan .5 points
9.Rick Lief .5 points
9.Justin McGrail .5 points

Don't miss your chance to get some points! This Thursday, Feb 16th @ Cabin 12 on Pandora. 8pm.

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Slam Scores - January 19

Sorry this came out a little bit late! Congratulations to Scott Thompson for winning the January 19 Vic Slam! Here are the final scores:




Round 1 
Katie Penty22
Hil Sommerville26.6
Scott Thompson26.9
Tyler B24.4
Tom Fowler25.8
Savannah Raine26.3
Jeremy Loveday27.2
Justin McGrail26.6
Keenan Proud26.7
Round 2 
Hil Sommerville27.8
Scott Thompson28
Jeremy Loveday27.6
Justin McGrail22.3
Keenan Proud25.6
Final Scores 
Hil Sommerville54.4
Scott Thompson54.9
Jeremy Loveday54.8
Justin McGrail48.9
Keenan Proud52.3

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Vic Slam Indie Champ - Matthew Christopher Davidson

And the winner, going on to compete at the Vancouver Individual Slam Poetry Championship is Matthew Christopher Davidson!

It was a tight competition with an amazing line-up of our best Victoria poets - as judged by you, the audience - and I'd like to thank everyone who competed and made it such a great night.

Here are the scores:
Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Matthew D. 26.0 27.3 28.0 28.3 109.6
Skawt Chonzz 26.7 25.9 27.6 28.5 108.7
Jacob Arts 26.8 26.1 27.8 27.7 108.4
Scott Thompson 26.3 25.9 26.7 29.0 107.9
Jeremy Loveday 26.8 26.5 27.6 26.7 107.6
Mak Konwick 26.6 26.0 27.0 26.8 106.4
Justin McGrail 24.9 25.2 26.6 28.0 104.7
Keenan Proud 26.2 25.9 24.8 26.6 103.5


See you at the next slam - the Youth Slam Dec 22 at Solstice Cafe!

Monday, November 21, 2011

Season Standings

As next month is the Indies, and the end of 2011, I thought it might be useful to check on our season standings.

First, I'd like to thank everyone for supporting the slams this fall. It was the first time we've started this early in the season, and I think with 11 poets over 3 slams making the second round it's been an unqualified success!

So, without further ado - the standings so far:
Jacob Arts with 4.5
Tied for SECOND: Mak Konwick, Matthew Christopher Davidson and Jeremy Loveday with 4.0
Skawt Chonzz with 2.5
Keenan Proud with 2.0
Tied for FOURTH: Dave Morris, Marie Specht, Kaizan and Rick Lief with 0.5

That's a lot of ties, and a good reminder that the more you slam, the more you make the second round, the higher your standing will be. So start practicing.

And reminder that the Indies DO NOT count towards your standings. It is a separate and invitation only event.

Sunday, November 20, 2011

November Slams - Scores

Huge thanks to guest host and veteran spoken word artist Shayne Avec i Grec for rocking out the show, and to all the new poets who braved the stage this month. Hope to see you again in January. And huge congrats to Matthew Christopher Davidson for winning the slam this month and advancing to the Indies.

Quick reminder before we get to the scores that next month, December is the Invitational Indies and not a regular slam. So come out and cheer as 8 poets battle for the title. December 15th - check out the facebook event here: https://www.facebook.com/events/247752698613774/

And now to the scores:
Marie Specht R1: 24.5
Katie Penty R1: 24.5
Scott Chonzz R1: 26.1 R2: 26.4 Total: 52.5 Place: 5 Points: 0.5
Mak Konwick R1: 25.2
Sam Glieve R1: 25.9 R2: 27.2 Total: 53.1 Place 3 Points: 1
Alex Nelson R1: 24.1
Denny Salvadore R1: 24
Alchemy Roseblade R1: 24.3
William Brown R1: 21.6
Kaizan R1: 26.8 R2: 25.9 Total: 52.7 Place: 4 Points: 0.5
Jeremy Loveday R1: 26.7 R2: 27.3 Total: 54.0 Place: 2 Points: 2
Matthew Christopher Davidson R1: 26.2 R2: 27.9 Total: 54.1 Points:4

See you for the Indies next month!

Friday, November 18, 2011

Indies: The Rundown

Vic Slam's second annual Invitational Indies are coming up December 15th and there's a lot on the line. The winner will take home the title, the $200 in cash AND get a spot on the national stage at the Vancouver National Individual Slam Championship in April.

So Who Got Invited?
We invited everyone in Victoria who has been on a slam team for the last 3 years, as well as the winners from the 2011 Sept, Oct and Nov slams.

This means that every poet who on stage will have been veted as a winner by YOU, the audience in the past.

Who's Competing?
We had 8 amazing poets accept the challenge and they are already training hard. They are (in no particular order):

Keenan Proud, Slam Team Member 2011
Justin McGrail, Slam Team Member 2011
Scott Thompson, Slam Team Member 2011
Matthew Davidson, Slam Team Member 2009-11


Jeremy Loveday, Victoria Indie Slam Champ 2010
Skawt Chonzz, Slam Team Member 2009
Mak Konwick, Vic Slam September 2011 Winner
Jacob Arts, Vic Slam October 2011 Winner

What Poems Can They Do?
Poets can use ANY poem they want, including repeats of poems from the regular season. But it must be their original work - all the slam rules still apply: no costumes, music or nudity (that's another show!).

What is the Format?
There will be 4 bare-knuckle rounds of competition. No elimintion, which means that everyone will compete in every round.

Rounds:
4 minute round
1 minute round
INTERMISSION
2 minute round
3 minute round

10 second grace for all rounds, with standard penalties for going over time. Poets do not need to use the full time (as per a regular slam) but there will be standard penalties for going over time.

Vic Slam Invitational Indies
Thursday, December 15, 2011
Cabin 12, 607 Pandora
Doors @7:30, $5 @ the door

Check out the event on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=247752698613774